March 24, 2017

Another week and another beautiful Essential Oil to discuss. Alright, first things first.....it's pronounced ee-lang ee-lang. It's a tropical aromatic tree which originated in the Philippines and has now spread throughout Tropical Asia. It's also known as the flowers of flowers.

WHAT IS YLANG YLANG?

Ylang Ylang (Cananga Odorata)is used for many things. On the Hawaiian Islands it's mixed with coconut oil to create a mixture they call 'borriborri' which is rubbed onto the body for its aroma and protective abilities. The mixture is also used to protect women's hair from the sea salt. Ylang Ylang has been called the poorman's Jasmine....

Please reload

http://www.shiaskincare.blogspot.com

Follow the blog

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

©2023 by SKTR. Proudly created with Wix.com