March 31, 2017

Oh hey, Patchouli!! 

Now I know what you're thinking, because I was thinking it too, and then I discovered all it's  magical beauty. Most people have a very distinct impression when the smell Patchouli which may never go away, however we thought it was still important for us to shed a little light on all the amazing benefits Patchouli has for skin. 

HISTORY 

Patchouli has an interesting history that may surprise you. Although these days it's associated with Hippies, it actually started off as the scent of the affluent.  Many, many, many, years ago Patchouli was used by silk traders as an insect repellent. Silk traders packed their r...

March 24, 2017

Another week and another beautiful Essential Oil to discuss. Alright, first things first.....it's pronounced ee-lang ee-lang. It's a tropical aromatic tree which originated in the Philippines and has now spread throughout Tropical Asia. It's also known as the flowers of flowers.

WHAT IS YLANG YLANG?

Ylang Ylang (Cananga Odorata)is used for many things. On the Hawaiian Islands it's mixed with coconut oil to create a mixture they call 'borriborri' which is rubbed onto the body for its aroma and protective abilities. The mixture is also used to protect women's hair from the sea salt. Ylang Ylang has been called the poorman's Jasmine....

Please reload

http://www.shiaskincare.blogspot.com

Follow the blog

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

©2023 by SKTR. Proudly created with Wix.com